Buying Guide

Cheapest Cars To Insure UK (2026) — Insurance Groups 1–10 | MotR

UK cars with the lowest insurance groups — ideal for new and young drivers.

Overview

Insurance costs are often the single largest expense for new and young UK drivers, frequently exceeding the cost of the car itself in the first year. Every car in the UK is assigned an insurance group from 1 (cheapest to insure) to 50 (most expensive), set by the Association of British Insurers (ABI) using data on repair costs, vehicle value, performance, safety features, and security. Cars in groups 1–10 consistently attract the lowest premiums because they are cheap to repair, have small low-powered engines, and strong theft-deterrent systems. This hub covers the cars that consistently sit in the lowest groups, helping drivers dramatically reduce their annual premiums. For new drivers under 25, choosing a group 1–5 car instead of a group 20+ car can cut insurance costs by 50% or more in the first year alone.

Key Criteria

  • Insurance group 1–10 for genuinely low premiums (groups 1–5 for drivers under 21)
  • Small, low-powered engines — typically under 1.2 litres for groups 1–5
  • Proven theft-deterrent systems (factory-fitted immobiliser and alarm as standard)
  • Strong Euro NCAP safety ratings (4–5 stars reduce insurer risk assessments)
  • Low parts and repair costs (directly drives the ABI group rating down)
  • Wide availability of pattern parts (keeps insurer repair bills low)
  • Avoid modifications — even cosmetic changes can push up premiums significantly

Top Picks for 2026

1

Hyundai i10

Insurance groups 1–8 across the range — one of the UK's cheapest cars to insure, with exceptional reliability and low servicing costs

Review →
2

Kia Picanto

Groups 1–10, backed by a 7-year warranty that keeps long-term ownership costs predictable

3

Volkswagen Up!

Groups 3–8, extremely low running costs overall, 5-star NCAP safety rating, cheap parts availability

4

Dacia Sandero

Groups 4–10, the UK's cheapest new car to buy, low repair costs, simple mechanicals mean fewer expensive failures

5

Fiat Panda

Groups 4–10, practical and cheap to repair, widely available used examples at low prices

6

Toyota Aygo

Groups 4–10, exceptional reliability keeps insurance claims low, cheap city car with low fuel costs

7

SEAT Ibiza

Groups 6–15, Volkswagen Group engineering at lower insurance groups than the equivalent Polo, 5-star NCAP safety

Insurance Groups Explained: The 1–50 Rating System

Every car in the UK is assigned an insurance group from 1 (cheapest to insure) to 50 (most expensive) by Thatcham Research on behalf of the Association of British Insurers (ABI). The group rating is the single most important factor insurers use when pricing a policy — it reflects the insurer's expected cost of a claim, based on the car's repair costs, parts availability, vehicle value, engine performance, security features, and safety ratings.

Cars in groups 1–5 are almost always small city cars and superminis with engines under 1.2 litres. They are cheap to repair, have low top speeds, and are rarely targeted by thieves. Cars in groups 6–15 include larger superminis and small family hatchbacks. Groups 16–30 cover mid-range family cars, compact SUVs, and entry-level executive cars. Groups 31–50 include performance cars, luxury vehicles, and high-value SUVs.

Insurance groupTypical examplesTypical annual premium*Best for
1–5Hyundai i10, Kia Picanto, VW Up!£600–£1,200New drivers under 21
6–10Fiat Panda, Toyota Aygo, Ford Fiesta 1.0£700–£1,400Young drivers, city use
11–15VW Polo, Skoda Fabia, Nissan Micra£800–£1,600Experienced new drivers
16–20Vauxhall Corsa 1.4, Honda Jazz£900–£1,800Drivers 25+ wanting more space
21–30Ford Focus, VW Golf, Audi A1£1,000–£2,200Experienced drivers 25+

*Premiums are illustrative for a 30-year-old driver with 5+ years No Claims Bonus, living in a medium-risk postcode, doing 10,000 miles/year. Actual premiums vary significantly by individual circumstances.

Cheapest Hatchbacks to Insure in the UK (2026)

Hatchbacks dominate the lowest insurance groups because their small engines, low repair costs, and excellent parts availability keep insurer costs down. Here are the cheapest-to-insure hatchbacks available in the UK for 2026:

ModelInsurance groupEngineNotes
Hyundai i10 1.01–81.0L 3-cyl petrolConsistently the UK's cheapest car to insure; 5-year warranty
Kia Picanto 1.01–101.0L 3-cyl petrol7-year warranty; identical platform to the Hyundai i10
Volkswagen Up! 1.03–81.0L 3-cyl petrol5-star Euro NCAP; very low running costs
Fiat Panda 1.04–101.0L 2-cyl petrolPractical, tall body; cheap used examples widely available
Toyota Aygo 1.04–101.0L 3-cyl petrolExceptional reliability; shared platform with Peugeot 108/Citroen C1
Fiat 500 1.05–121.0L 2-cyl mild hybridStylish and retro; higher trims push groups up to 15+
Vauxhall Corsa 1.22–141.2L 3-cyl petrolEnormous parts network; very cheap to repair
Ford Fiesta 1.0 EcoBoost3–181.0L 3-cyl turbo petrolPopular and parts are cheap; higher trims reach group 18

Insurance groups shown are the typical range across trim levels and model years. Always get a quote for the exact registration before purchasing.

Cheap-to-Insure Small SUVs and Crossovers

SUVs and crossovers are increasingly popular, but their higher weight and larger engines typically push them into higher insurance groups than equivalent hatchbacks. However, several compact SUVs with small 1.0-litre turbocharged engines sit in surprisingly low groups — making them affordable for drivers who want the elevated driving position without the premium insurance costs.

ModelInsurance groupWhy it's cheaper than expected
Nissan Juke 1.010–14One of the cheapest small SUVs to insure
Hyundai Kona 1.08–14Low group for an SUV; reliable hybrid option
Kia Stonic 1.09–157-year warranty, low repair costs
Peugeot 2008 1.214–20Stylish but higher groups on upper trims
Ford Puma 1.014–20Mild hybrid, sporty — higher trims push groups up

Small SUVs typically cost 10–25% more to insure than equivalent hatchbacks because of their higher repair costs and increased pedestrian impact severity. However, the models above are exceptions — their 1.0-litre engines, shared platforms with city cars, and strong safety ratings keep groups low.

Cheap-to-Insure Family Cars

Family cars need to balance low insurance groups with the space, safety, and practicality families require. The key is to look for models with the smallest engine in the range (typically 1.0-litre turbocharged three-cylinder petrols) on base or mid-spec trims. Higher trim levels with larger engines, alloy wheels, and advanced tech can push insurance groups up by 5–10 points.

ModelInsurance groupWhy it's good for families
Skoda Octavia 1.0 TSI12–18Large boot (600L), low group for its size
Hyundai i30 1.011–175-year warranty, economical, spacious
Kia Ceed 1.012–187-year warranty, strong reliability
Toyota Corolla 1.8 Hybrid14–22Self-charging hybrid, exceptional reliability
VW Golf 1.0 TSI13–20Premium feel, but higher trims push groups up

For families on a budget, the Skoda Octavia 1.0 TSI offers the best value — a 600-litre boot, group 12–18 insurance, and Volkswagen Group reliability at a lower price point than an equivalent Golf. See our full guide to the best family cars in the UK for more options.

What Affects Your Car Insurance Premium Beyond the Group

The insurance group is only one factor. Insurers price each policy individually using dozens of data points. Understanding these factors helps you position yourself for the lowest possible premium — legally and honestly.

Driver age

Drivers under 25 pay 3–5× more than drivers over 30. Premiums drop significantly at 21, 25, and 30.

→ Add a parent as a named driver — this can reduce premiums by 20–40% for young drivers.

Postcode

Urban postcodes with higher theft and accident rates cost 50–200% more than rural areas. London and Birmingham are typically the most expensive.

→ Keep the car on a driveway or in a garage overnight — insurers ask where the car is parked and price accordingly.

Annual mileage

Higher mileage = more time on the road = more risk. 12,000 miles/year is the UK average. Drivers doing under 8,000 miles can see 10–15% lower premiums.

→ Be honest but accurate. Underestimating mileage to save money is fraud and can invalidate your policy.

Voluntary excess

Agreeing to a higher excess (the amount you pay towards a claim) reduces your premium — typically £50–£150 per £100 of additional excess.

→ Only set an excess you can genuinely afford in the event of a claim. A £500 excess saves money but could leave you unable to claim for minor damage.

No Claims Bonus

One year claim-free gives ~30% discount; 5 years gives up to 60–70%. Protecting your NCB adds £20–£40/year but preserves the discount after a claim.

→ Build your NCB as early as possible. Even if you don't own a car, some insurers offer 'bonus accelerator' policies that count as 1 year in 10 months.

Named drivers

Adding an experienced driver (parent, partner over 30 with clean licence) can reduce premiums by 20–40% for young drivers.

→ Never 'front' a policy — listing yourself as the main driver when someone else drives more often. This is insurance fraud and invalidates your cover.

Occupation

Insurers price by risk profile. Journalists, entertainers, and professional sportspeople often pay more. Teachers, civil servants, and engineers typically pay less.

→ Use the most accurate but favourable description of your job. 'Teacher' may be cheaper than 'tutor'; 'bar manager' may be cheaper than 'publican'.

Telematics (black box)

A black box policy monitors your driving (speed, braking, cornering, time of day). Safe drivers under 25 can save 25–40% versus standard policies.

→ Black boxes are ideal for new drivers who drive mostly during daylight and avoid late-night journeys. Curfew restrictions vary by insurer.

Buying Advice: Choosing a Cheap-to-Insure Car

Before you buy

  • Get an insurance quote on the exact registration before committing to buy — groups vary by trim and year
  • Check the car's MOT history on MotR to spot recurring issues that signal higher future maintenance costs
  • Verify the car isn't imported — grey imports often sit in higher insurance groups due to parts scarcity
  • Avoid modified cars — even factory options like larger alloys can push the group up
  • Check road tax (VED) — cheap-to-insure cars often have low CO2, meaning low or zero tax on pre-2017 models
  • Factor in servicing costs — a Hyundai i10 costs ~£100–£180/year to service; a premium brand costs 3–4× more
  • Consider a telematics (black box) policy if you're under 25 — savings of 25–40% are common for safe drivers

Ownership Cost Considerations: Beyond Insurance

A cheap-to-insure car should also be cheap to run. Insurance is one of four major ownership costs — alongside fuel, road tax, and servicing. A car in insurance group 3 that costs £400/year in servicing and £300/year in fuel may have a higher total cost of ownership than a group 8 car that costs £150/year to service and £200/year in fuel.

Insurance

Group 1–5 cars: £600–£1,200/yr for a 25+ driver. Group 6–10: £700–£1,400/yr.

Fuel

Small petrol engines (1.0L) return 50–60 MPG. At 10,000 miles/year: £1,200–£1,500 in petrol.

Road tax (VED)

Post-2017 cars: £190/yr flat rate. Pre-2017 low-CO2 cars: £0–£30/yr. See low road tax cars.

Servicing

Korean/Japanese city cars: £100–£180/yr. Ford/Vauxhall: £150–£350/yr. Premium brands: £300–£700/yr.

For a full breakdown of all ownership costs, see our UK car running costs guide and cost of owning a car in the UK.

Common Mistakes When Choosing a Cheap-to-Insure Car

✗ Choosing a car before checking the insurance group

✓ Always get an insurance quote before buying. A £3,000 car in group 25 can cost more to insure than a £5,000 car in group 5.

✗ Auto-renewing without comparing prices

✓ Insurers rely on customer inertia. New customer prices are often 30–50% cheaper. Always get 3+ quotes 3–4 weeks before renewal.

✗ Only checking one comparison site

✓ No comparison site covers all insurers. Check 2–3 (comparethemarket, confused, moneysupermarket) plus Direct Line and Aviva directly.

✗ Underestimating annual mileage

✓ Stating 5,000 miles when you actually do 12,000 is fraud. If you exceed your stated mileage mid-year, contact your insurer — most adjust without penalty.

✗ Not adding a named driver when young

✓ Adding a parent or partner over 30 with a clean licence can cut young driver premiums by 20–40%. But never 'front' — the main driver must be listed correctly.

✗ Ignoring telematics policies

✓ Black box policies aren't just for young drivers. Some insurers offer 'app-based' telematics with no physical box, rewarding safe driving with cashback.

✗ Choosing a car based on purchase price alone

✓ A cheap car in a high insurance group costs more over 12 months than a slightly pricier car in a low group. Factor in insurance, road tax, and servicing.

Cheap-to-Insure Cars for First-Time and Young Drivers

For a 17-year-old new driver, insurance can cost more than the car itself — often £1,500–£3,000 for the first year. Choosing a car in insurance group 1–5 is the single most effective way to reduce this cost. Combined with a telematics (black box) policy, a named driver, and a high voluntary excess, premiums can be reduced by 50% or more versus a group 15+ car on a standard policy.

Best first cars for cheap insurance

  • Hyundai i10 1.0 — group 1, exceptional reliability, cheap parts
  • Kia Picanto 1.0 — group 1, 7-year warranty, shared platform with i10
  • Volkswagen Up! 1.0 — group 3, 5-star NCAP safety, very low running costs
  • Vauxhall Corsa 1.2 — group 2, enormous parts network, cheap to repair
  • Fiat Panda 1.0 — group 4, tall body is practical, cheap used examples

See our complete guide to the best first cars in the UK for more recommendations tailored to new drivers.

Cover Types: Comprehensive vs Third-Party — Which Is Cheaper?

UK law under the Road Traffic Act 1988 requires a minimum of third-party insurance. But for cheap-to-insure cars in groups 1–10, comprehensive cover is frequently cheaper than third-party only — a counterintuitive effect known as the "comprehensive paradox". Insurers know that drivers who choose TPO tend to be higher-risk, so they price TPO accordingly.

Cover typeCovers othersCovers your car (fire/theft)Covers your car (accident)Typical group 1–5 premium
Third-party only (TPO)YesNoNoOften MORE than comprehensive
Third-party, fire and theft (TPF&T)YesYesNo£300–£500/yr
ComprehensiveYesYesYes£280–£480/yr (often cheapest)

Always get quotes for all three cover levels on the exact registration. The comprehensive option frequently costs less than TPO for group 1–10 cars. See our complete car insurance guide for the full breakdown.

Telematics (Black Box): The Biggest Saving for Under-25s

A telematics (black box) policy monitors your driving via a GPS device or smartphone app — tracking speed, braking, cornering, and time of day. Safe drivers are rewarded with lower premiums or cashback. For drivers under 25 insuring a group 1–5 car, a black box can reduce premiums by 25–40% — a saving of £500–£1,200 in the first year alone.

Telematics featurePhysical black boxApp-based telematics
InstallationFitted by engineerDownload app — no install
CurfewSome restrict 11pm–5amMany have no curfew
Typical saving (under-25)25–40%20–35%
Mileage trackingYes — exceeding costs extraYes — same principle
Best forYoung drivers, daytime drivingDrivers wanting flexibility

Cheap-to-insure cars like the Hyundai i10 and Kia Picanto are ideal for telematics — their modest performance makes it easy to drive within the safe parameters that black box insurers reward. See our insurance status checker to verify your cover.

No Claims Bonus: Your Most Valuable Insurance Asset

A No Claims Bonus (NCB) is the single largest factor in reducing your premium after the car's insurance group. Each claim-free year adds a discount — reaching 60–70% off after five years. For a driver insuring a group 1–5 car, the difference between 0 years and 5 years of NCB can be £400–£1,000 per year.

Years claim-freeTypical discountGroup 1–5 premium (30yo)Group 6–10 premium (30yo)
0 (new driver)0%£600–£1,000£700–£1,400
1 year~30%£420–£700£490–£980
2 years~40%£360–£600£420–£840
3 years~50%£300–£500£350–£700
5 years (max)~60–70%£200–£350£250–£420

How to build NCB faster

  • Some insurers offer 'bonus accelerator' policies — 10 months counts as a full year
  • Protect your NCB once you reach 5 years — costs £20–£40/yr but preserves discount after a claim
  • Being a named driver on a parent's policy can sometimes earn a 'named driver NCB' (insurer-specific)
  • Even one claim can reset your NCB — drive carefully, especially in your first year

MID, MIB, and Continuous Insurance Enforcement (CIE)

Choosing a cheap-to-insure car is only part of the picture. UK insurance law is enforced through three interconnected systems that every driver should understand: the Motor Insurance Database (MID), the Motor Insurers' Bureau (MIB), and Continuous Insurance Enforcement (CIE).

SystemWhat it doesHow it affects you
MID (Motor Insurance Database)Central database of all active UK insurance policies, maintained by MIBPolice ANPR cameras check MID at the roadside; DVLA cross-references MID monthly for CIE
MIB (Motor Insurers' Bureau)Government-backed body that maintains MID and compensates victims of uninsured driversFunded by a levy on all insurers; compensates you if hit by an uninsured or untraced driver
CIE (Continuous Insurance Enforcement)Requires every registered vehicle to be insured at all times — even when parked£100 fixed penalty if your vehicle is uninsured and not SORN'd, even if you never drive it

Under CIE rules, even a cheap-to-insure car must be insured or SORN'd at all times. The registered keeper (not the driver) is responsible. If you're not driving your car, SORN it — this exempts it from CIE. See our SORN guide and insurance checker.

Named Drivers: Legitimate Savings vs Fronting Fraud

Adding an experienced driver (parent or partner over 30 with a clean licence) as a named driver on a cheap-to-insure car can reduce premiums by 20–40% for young drivers. This is entirely legal — the insurer prices the policy based on the combined risk profile of all named drivers.

ScenarioLegal?Typical saving for young driver
Parent as named driver, you are main driverYes — legitimate20–40% reduction
Partner (over 25) as named driverYes — legitimate5–15% reduction
Parent as main driver, you are named (you drive most)No — fronting (fraud)Policy voided; claim refused; prosecution

Fronting is insurance fraud

Listing a parent as the main driver when you actually drive the car most is called "fronting". It is insurance fraud under the Fraud Act 2006. If discovered, your policy is voided, claims are refused, and you can face prosecution. Always list the person who drives the car most often as the main driver.

Related Insurance Guides and Tools

Check Any UK Registration

Free MOT status, tax, mileage and vehicle history — instant results.

Vehicle Reviews

Related Guides

Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

What are the cheapest cars to insure in the UK?

The cheapest cars to insure in the UK sit in insurance groups 1–5. These include the Hyundai i10, Volkswagen Up!, Kia Picanto, Fiat Panda, and Toyota Aygo. All have small engines (under 1.2 litres), low repair costs, and strong safety ratings that keep insurer risk assessments low.

What is an insurance group and how is it decided?

An insurance group is a rating from 1 to 50 assigned by the Association of British Insurers (ABI). The group is based on repair costs, vehicle value, engine performance, safety features, security systems, and parts availability. Group 1 cars are the cheapest to insure; group 50 is the most expensive. Most city cars and small hatchbacks sit in groups 1–10.

How much can I save by choosing a low insurance group car?

For a 17-year-old new driver, the difference between a group 1 car and a group 20 car can be £1,500–£3,000 per year on insurance alone. Even for experienced drivers over 25, choosing a group 5 car over a group 25 car typically saves £200–£500 annually. Over 3 years of ownership, the savings can exceed the cost of the car itself.

What else affects my car insurance premium besides the group?

The insurance group is only one factor. Insurers also consider your age, driving experience, postcode, annual mileage, occupation, no-claims bonus, voluntary excess, and whether you use a black box (telematics) policy. A group 1 car driven by a 17-year-old in a high-risk postcode can still cost £2,000+ to insure.

Can I reduce my insurance by modifying my car?

Generally no — modifications almost always increase premiums. Even cosmetic changes like alloy wheels or tinted windows push up costs. The exception is security upgrades (e.g., a Thatcham-approved alarm or tracking device), which some insurers reward with a small discount. Always declare any modifications to your insurer; failing to do so can invalidate your policy.

What is the cheapest car to insure for a 17-year-old in the UK?

The cheapest cars to insure for a 17-year-old are those in insurance groups 1–3: the Hyundai i10 1.0, Kia Picanto 1.0, and Vauxhall Corsa 1.2. Combined with a telematics (black box) policy, a named driver (parent), and a high voluntary excess, a 17-year-old can reduce premiums from £2,500–£3,500 down to £1,200–£1,800. Always get a quote on the exact registration before buying — groups vary by trim level.

Are electric cars cheap to insure?

Not necessarily. Electric vehicles like the Tesla Model 3 sit in groups 40–47 because their aluminium construction and proprietary parts make repairs expensive. However, smaller EVs like the Renault Zoe (groups 14–22) and Nissan Leaf (groups 16–24) are more affordable. EVs also tend to have lower fuel and tax costs, so the total cost of ownership can still be competitive even with higher insurance.

What is a telematics or black box insurance policy?

A telematics policy uses a GPS-enabled device (or smartphone app) to monitor your driving behaviour — speed, braking, cornering, and time of day. Safe drivers are rewarded with lower premiums or cashback. Black box policies are most beneficial for drivers under 25, who can save 25–40% versus standard policies. Some policies impose curfews (e.g., no driving 11pm–5am) — check the terms before buying.

Does adding a named driver reduce insurance costs?

Yes, often significantly. Adding an experienced driver (a parent or partner over 30 with a clean licence) as a named driver can reduce premiums by 20–40% for young drivers. However, you must list the person who drives the car most often as the main driver. Listing a parent as the main driver when you (a young driver) actually drive the car most is called 'fronting' — it is insurance fraud and can result in prosecution, a criminal record, and refused claims.

How do I check the insurance group of a car before buying?

You can check a car's insurance group on the Thatcham Research website or by getting a quote from any UK insurer using the registration number. Insurance groups vary by trim level, engine size, and model year — a base-spec Hyundai i10 1.0 may be group 1, while a top-spec i10 1.2 could be group 8. Always get a quote on the exact registration before committing to purchase.

Is it cheaper to insure a petrol or diesel car?

Petrol cars are generally cheaper to insure than equivalent diesels because diesel engines produce more torque (higher accident repair costs), diesel parts are more expensive, and diesel vehicles are more likely to be used for high-mileage commercial driving. For low-insurance-group cars, petrol is almost always the better choice. Hybrid vehicles can be competitive — the Toyota Yaris Hybrid sits in groups 5–10.

What excess should I choose on a cheap-to-insure car?

A higher voluntary excess reduces your premium — typically £50–£150 per £100 of additional excess. However, only set an excess you can genuinely afford if you need to claim. For a group 1–5 car worth £4,000–£8,000, a voluntary excess of £250–£400 is typical. Setting an excess above £500 on a low-value car may not be worthwhile, as a single claim could exceed the car's value.

Do cheap-to-insure cars also have low road tax?

Usually yes, but not always. Cars in low insurance groups tend to have small engines and low CO2 emissions, which means low VED on models registered before April 2017. However, post-2017 cars pay a flat £190/year rate regardless of CO2. The exception is electric vehicles, which pay £190/year from April 2025 but have zero fuel costs. See our guide to cars with low road tax for VED-specific savings.

How accurate are online insurance group databases?

Insurance groups are set by Thatcham Research and are generally accurate, but they can change over time as repair cost data is updated. The group shown on third-party websites may not reflect the exact trim and year you're buying. Always confirm by getting an actual insurance quote on the specific registration number — the quote is the only number that matters.